This is how 21st century

Umrah travel should work

Umrah Visa

Visas will only be processed once customers have made full payments towards their chosen trip.

We will log all visa applications with Saudi Embassy on behalf of our customers and we will provide the supporting documents in support of your application.

Sending your Passport(s)

You can simply courier to us your passport(s) or hand deliver them along with supporting documents, we will then arrange the visa and send it back to you.

Please note that Experience Umrah will take no responsibility for any loss or damage in transit therefore customers are requested to ensure passports are sent via a secure courier service along with a prepaid return option for us to send it back to you. Please ensure you have adequate insurance if sending via Royal Mail and keep the record of your tracking number and receipts.

Requirements

Experience Umrah require each customer to provide the following documents to process visa applications with the Saudi Embassy

  • One application form duly completed and signed by the applicant, which customers can download by logging in.
  • Two passport-sized photographs, with a white coloured background.
  • Original Passport which should be in order and valid for at least 6 months.
  • All non-UK/EU passport holders must provide proof of permanent residency in the UK.

Recommended

  • A vaccination certificate against Meningococcal Meningitis should be obtained. The certificate of vaccinations should have been issued not more than three years and not less than 10 days prior to entry to Saudi Arabia and it should be valid for three years. The vaccination certificate must be with the applicant on entry to Saudi Arabia.
  • Children aged one year and above and travelling on a parent's passport must have their photograph affixed to the passport and endorsed by the authority concerned. Their photograph must also be attached to the application form.

Who can apply

All British/EU nationals can apply for an Umrah Visa by providing above listed documents. However please note the following

Note

  • Women and children should be accompanied by husband/father or a male relative (Mahram). Proof of relationship is required (a marriage certificate for a wife, a birth certificate for a child indicating the names of both parents). The Mahram must travel into and out of Saudi Arabia on the same flight as his wife and children.
  • If a woman is 45 years old or older, she is allowed to go without a Mahram if she travels with an organized group or family and submits a notarized No Objection Certificate from her Mahram. Please ask a member of staff who will be able to advise or add you to a group.

  • In case of females who have a different Last Name than the Mahram, a proof of relationship (marriage Certificate, birth Certificate etc.) is required.

    If one has a non-Muslim name, he or she should submit a certificate from a masjid or an Islamic center confirming that the applicant is a Muslim.

Visa Fee

The fee for your Visa will be included in the total payable amount whether you chose a Umrah package with us or create one yourself. However as per the regulation of Saudi Ministry of Hajj & Umrah an additional visa fee of 2100 SAR(£425 aprx) is applicable if you have performed Umrah within the past year.